PROCESSING UAE VISAS

The United Arab Emirates is one of the busiest destinations across the world. From all over the world, millions of businessmen and women, tourists, fun-seekers, love-birds and newly-weds all throng down to have a feel of the electrifying splendour of the city and enjoy the ambience of UAE on a yearly basis.

There are countless reasons for the amazing pull to the United Arab Emirate and, if you ever want to boast of having visited the happening places in the world, you will be joking if UAE isn’t on your list.

So, what are the processes and procedures involved in processing your UAE’s visa through the Dubai embassy? First, let me list the four ways through in which you can apply for UAE visa.

  • You can apply through the online platform of the our website after you must have booked your flight.
  • Secondly, you can apply through the local office in your country of residence.
  • Third, you can go through authorised partners in specific countries around the world.
  • Lastly, you can have the visa processed for you by a family member or relative who is a resident of UAE. For the avoidance of doubt, this service is only available to legal residents of UAE.

Now let’s check the processes involved in processing your visa through UAE embassy. The Visa you want to process could be a tourist visa or a Visit visa, and both can be done at the Dubai embassy.

It is instructive to know that for an employment visa, the bulk of the processing details with UAE embassy lie majorly with your prospective employer. The consulate offices at Dubai will be responsible for verifying and validating certificates, documents, processing visas and ensuring relevant services are managed on behalf of the United Arab Emirates and your prospective employer.

On the other hand, visitor/tourist visa can only be processed for you by a relative or close friend. Whichever one, you will need to get the following ready for the person that will process the visa for you.

  • First, the intending visitors or applicants must possess a passport that is valid for, at least, six months from the date of application.
  • Secondly, you need to download the VISA application form and carefully fill in the form. In the form, you will fill in your personal details, contact details, passport number and, who will be accompanying you on the trip. Lastly, you will need to fill in the details of your sponsors or hosts as the case may be.
  • Thirdly, you also need to show prove of a round trip ticket or the one to other destination from the UAE as necessary.
  • Lastly, you will need to attach a photocopy of your passport, passport photograph, ID card and documents showing proofs of your status. These include those showing your residential address, your place of work and your financial status which is depended on the type of visa you are applying for.
  • You may also need a copy of health insurance certificate if you are coming from a country outside of the Europe. Check the status of your country.
  • If you don’t have a host resident in UAE, you will need to show a proof of hotel reservation where you will be staying through your stay in the Dubai.
  • Then, you submit all the documents for your employer or any other person helping you to contact the offices in Dubai.

All these will be submitted at the UAE embassy for processing and approval. But apart from all these, if you are applying for an employment visa, your prospective employer would also need to provide:

  • Offer letter with a signature of the prospective employee.
  • Trade license and a copy of establishment card.
  • They will also need to provide your education certification relevant to the profession or job you are offered.
  • Immigration and Labour card fees to be paid by them

All these will be submitted together with the initial documents at the UAE embassy by the prospective employer or your relative resident in Dubai for processing. Then, they will be told when to check back to pick the visa. The whole processes, from the beginning, are expected to last for about 8 weeks.

Lastly, you must have been, at least, 18 years old or not more than 85 before the UAE embassy can grant you an Tourist visa. The visa are non extendable if unused within 60 days.